This is the one and only NAGNFC Forum to let your fellow Numanoids know how you feel! Throw away your inhibitions and let us all know what's on your mind!
nice choise les me owld mucker !!! but i always though that you said T.T RACES by george formby would always be in your top ten , what with being a biker and a bit partial to a bit of george..... its good played on a synth.... thanks for posting about telekon les..see ya soon mate......shepo
Hi Les and Paul. Here are my top 10 songs of the 80''s ( in no particular order)
1. Blue Monday - New Order
2. I Die You Die...our Gazza
3. Underpass - John Foxx
4. The Thin Wall - Ultravox
5. Complex...GN again
6. Ghosts - Japan
7. Dreaming Of Me - Depeche Mode
8. Joan Of Arc - OMD
9. Christine - Siouxsie and The Banshees
10. A Forest - The Cure
Can't wait till the gigs this weekend!
Soooo excited!!.....Full english breakfast all sorted. And thanks for the offer of help in the kitchen Jim!
Smiley xx
Smiley xx
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Replying to:
nice choise les me owld mucker !!! but i always though that you said T.T RACES by george formby would always be in your top ten , what with being a biker and a bit partial to a bit of george..... its good played on a synth.... thanks for posting about telekon les..see ya soon mate......shepo
okey dokey , suppose i should have a go,,quite difficult to think of these at the moment as its numan eve...shepherds bush tomorrow...NUUUUUMMMMAAAAN anyway here goes ..is it hits or album tracks ???..oh well these are my personal favs anyway
1 THIS WRECKAGE... NUMAN
2 WE ARE GLASS.... NUMAN
3 20TH CENTURY.... JOHN FOXX
4 ONE OF OUR SUBMARINES.... THOMAS DOLBY
5 COMPUTER WORLD.... KRAFTWERK
6 ICE MACHINE.... DEPECHE MODE
7 RED FRAME/WHITE LIGHT.... O.M.D.
8 BOYS AND GIRLS.... THE HUMAN LEAGUE
9 WORKING WITH FIRE AND STEEL....CHINA CRISIS
10 NEVER LET ME DOWN.... DEPECHE MODE
ok thats my top 10 of today but subject to change ... lol and the list is ENDLESS , LESS , LESS LESS , LESS ENDLESS..( kraftwerk 1977 )
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Replying to:
Hi Les and Paul. Here are my top 10 songs of the 80''s ( in no particular order)
1. Blue Monday - New Order
2. I Die You Die...our Gazza
3. Underpass - John Foxx
4. The Thin Wall - Ultravox
5. Complex...GN again
6. Ghosts - Japan
7. Dreaming Of Me - Depeche Mode
8. Joan Of Arc - OMD
9. Christine - Siouxsie and The Banshees
10. A Forest - The Cure
Can't wait till the gigs this weekend!
Soooo excited!!.....Full english breakfast all sorted. And thanks for the offer of help in the kitchen Jim!
Smiley xx
Smiley xx
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Replying to:
nice choise les me owld mucker !!! but i always though that you said T.T RACES by george formby would always be in your top ten , what with being a biker and a bit partial to a bit of george..... its good played on a synth.... thanks for posting about telekon les..see ya soon mate......shepo
Hello!!
I feel compelled to reply to this message and must add number 11!
I am a major Scritti Politti fan(who else remembers them?)and love Cupid&Psyche85. For some excellent, wonderful synth pop 80s music, you must check this one out!
So, number 11 has to be: Perfect Way!
My favorite Scritti song ever.
Take care,
JLG
1) Temptation - New Order
2) Black Man Ray - China Crisis
3) Isolation - Joy Division
4) Bela Lugosis Dead - Bauhaus
5) In a Forest - The Cure
6) Being Boiled - Human League
7) Down In The Park - Numan
Ceremony - New Order
9) Tainted Love - Soft Cell
10) Cars - Numan